ICCI – Camera di Commercio Indiana per l'Italia

Ambasciatore indiano in Italia

Ambasciatore Mr. Basant K. GuptaMr. Basant K. Gupta
Ambassador of India to Italy
with concurrent accreditation to the Republic of San Marino
and Permanent Representative of India to FAO, IFAD and WFP

  • Personal Details:
  • Date of birth: 6 February 1956
  • Education:
  • M.Sc. (Chemistry); B.Sc. (Hons); Diploma of Higher French studies, the Sorbonne University, Paris; Certificate of French Studies, L’Institut de Tourain, France
  • Hobbies:
  • Yoga, Exploring spirituality, Indian history and Classical music.
  • Author of book called “Timeless Wisdom from Ancient India” which is devoted to ancient Indian scriptures, including Bhagavad-Gita dating back over 5000 years. His second book titled “Eternal Beauty and Infinite Joy” is an introduction to the Ramayana.
  • Professional Details:
  • Having joined the Indian Foreign Service, as a career diplomat, in 1979, the Additional Secretary has a rich experience of over three decades in diplomacy and international relations. During this period, he has served in different world capitals and the Ministry of External Affairs in New Delhi. He has participated in a number of international conferences and seminars. The significant details of positions held are summarized below:
  • May 2013 Appointed as Ambassador of India to Italy with concurrent accreditation to the Republic of San Marino and Permanent Representative of India to FAO, IFAD and WFP
  • Jun 2010 – Apr 2013 Served as Additional Secretary/Special Secretary in charge of Consular, Passports and Visa matters in the Ministry of External Affairs
  • Mar 2007 – Jun 2010 Posted as Ambassador of India to Tunis
  • Jun 2003 – Mar 2007 Appointed as Consul General of India to Hong Kong SAR and Macao SAR of the People’s Republic of China
  • Jul 2000 – Jun 2003 Appointed as the High Commissioner of India to Papua New Guinea with concurrent accreditation to Solomon Islands and Vanuatu
  • Jun 1999 – Jun 2000 Served as Joint Secretary (Coordination and Parliament) at the Ministry of External Affairs, New Delhi; was instrumental in coordinating action with various Ministries of the Government of India as well as the Indian Parliament
  • Jul 1995 – May 2000 Functioned as Director (Protocol) in the Ministry of External Affairs, New Delhi Mar 1992
  • Jun 1995 Appointed as the Consul in San Francisco where he handled consular, administrative, cultural and Indian community affairs
  • Jul 1987 – Feb 1992 Served as Regional Passport Officer, Delhi, for the National Capital Region with additional charge of Jammu and Kashmir
  • Sept 1986 – Jun 1987 Served as Under Secretary in charge of Bhutan in the Ministry of External Affairs and was responsible for bilateral political, commercial relations and projects executed with India’s aid in Bhutan
  • Jul 1983 – Jun 1985 Served as First Secretary in the Indian Embassy, Algiers, and was in charge of political, cultural and administrative affairs
  • Sept 1981 – Jun 1983 Posted to Paris as Second Secretary (Culture) and was responsible for promoting bilateral cultural relations including Film Festivals and performances by cultural troupes from India